Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hello. We are ComSatTV. Here’s how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

 

 

Our role in your privacy

If you are our customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you. This website is owned and operated by ComSatTV. We recognise that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, online or otherwise, and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy addresses those concerns.

Our responsibilities

We here at ComSatTV respect the privacy of all our supporters, whether customers, members of our mailing lists, or visitors to our website. All information obtained, including name, email address, phone number etc., shall be kept strictly confidential by the ComSatTV, unless permission is obtained to release such information. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information with any other entity.  Should you have questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us at info@ComSatTV.net

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you provide us with personal information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

When and how we collect data

On our website we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site. ComSatTV only gathers personally identifiable information, such as name, email address, phone number etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. For example, personally identifiable information may be collected when the visitor contacts us using the contact form or signs up for our newsletter or purchases something from our shop. This information is available to ComSatTVand other service providers involved in the operation of this site. ComSatTVrequires that all third-party service providers hold personal information in strict confidence. While we do not own or control these companies, we believe they are upstanding and will treat your personal information responsibly.

When you purchase a product from out site

When you purchase goods or services from our website, we will use your personal information to complete your purchase. The details we collect from you will include your name, address, email address, phone number, payment details etc. To complete your purchase, we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the purchase process, such as payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies who we use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks.

 

 

Opt-out policy

If you supply us with your email address you may receive periodic communications from us with information on our programs and services. If you do not want to receive these from us in the future, please let us know by sending your request via email to info@ComSatTV.net

Exceptions to Opt-out policy

ComSatTVmay disclose personal information if compelled by law or a regulatory authority. In addition, we may need to disclose personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury or interfering (either intentionally or unintentionally) with ComSatTV’s rights or property and if we believe in order to further help the visitor it’s necessary to pass on such information.

 

How we use “cookies”

Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by ComSatTV website through the use of “cookies.”  Cookies are small text files that a website can use to recognise repeat visitors, facilitate visitors’ ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will facilitate content improvements.

Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor’s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning to the visitor a unique number that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. For more information about how to disable cookies, refer to the “help” or “customer support” section of your specific browser application. ComSatTV uses cookie technology only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve visitors’ online experience and facilitate their visit within our site.

How can I block cookies?

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies.

 

 

 

How we use “cookies”

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) is a European Union regulation concerning the use and processing of personal information. GDPR is effective as of May 25, 2018. We are committed to processing your information in compliance with the GDPR, as applicable.

We will use reasonable efforts to securely process all personal information in line with the rights specified under the GDPR.

We will hold your information and use it as described in this Privacy Policy. This website is published in the United Kingdom and is subject to laws of the United Kingdom. You hereby expressly consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in courts located in Stirling, for all matters or disputes arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy or your access or use of the website.

If you are located in a country outside the United Kingdom and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United Kingdom. ComSatTV shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to this website.  We note that you are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to ComSatTV if you do not want to

 

 

Your privacy choices and rights

  Your choices

 

 

You can choose not to provide us with personal data

On our website we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly

 

 

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.

 

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at info@ComSatTV.net

 

 

You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • The categories of data we’re processing
  • The purposes of data processing
  • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • Your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

 

 

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

 

 

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of our services

 

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the European Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

ComSatTV may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without advance notice. Accordingly, we recommend that you check for updates to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. Changes were last made to this Privacy Policy on 10th June 2018.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

ComSatTV

 Address: Calle López Rubio,

1, 18600 Motril, Granada

 Phone: 0034 633 52 99 19

Emailinfo@ComSatTV.net

By using the ComSatTV website, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. Further, your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

However, you are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to ComSatTV if you do not want to. If you are not comfortable with ComSatTV uses of your personal information, you may always choose to opt out or decide not to use those website services or features that require your personal information.

Translate »